International Business House

International Business House is the trusted global provider of business intelligence through conferences and training to the world’s leading OIL & GAS businesses.

 


•  OPEN TRAINING  •

 


•  IN-HOUSE TRAINING  •

 


•  CONFERENCES  •

 



COURSE: Advanced Oil Trading: Risk and Hedging

9 – 12 October 2018, Singapore

Travelling to Singapore

 

ENTRY REQUIREMENT FOR ALL FOREIGNERS 

Visa application is required for citizens / passport holders of the following countries: 

Nationals of Assessment Level I Countries
India, People's Republic of China, Holders of Hong Kong Document of Identity, Macau Special Administrative Region (MSAR) Travel Permit, Georgia, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Commonwealth of Independent States (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan) and Democratic People's Republic of Korea 

Nationals of Assessment Level II Countries
Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kosovo, Lebanon, Libya, Mali, Morocco, Nigeria, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, Yemen, and holders of Palestinian Authority Passport, Temporary Passport issued by the United Arab Emirates and Refugee Travel Document issued by Middle-East countries

 FOR INDIAN NATIONALS 

Indian nationals are required to apply for visa to enter Singapore. Indian nationals holding official and diplomatic passports are exempted from the entry visa requirement. For other nationals, to find out if you require a visa to enter Singapore, you can contact the High Commission or visit the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority of Singapore website at www.ica.gov.sg
Travellers at Singapore Changi Airport who are in transit and who are not seeking entry into Singapore, do not need to apply for a visa if they remain in the transit area.                                                                                                                                                                                                    

HOW TO APPLY FOR A SINGAPORE VISA

NOTE: With effect from 1st April 2009, the Singapore High Commission does not accept individual walk-in applications. Applications must be submitted in person to any of our authorised visa agents at Annex A. Applicants whose application has been approved can have their e-Visa printed by the authorised visa agents.
If you have a local sponsor in Singapore (with a Singpass account), he or she can submit your visa application online on your behalf. The online payment mode accepts Master/ Visa, Debit/ Credit cards only.

VISA APPLICATION FORM

All visa applicants are required to complete the attached visa application form 14 A in full i.e. all columns and blank spaces to be completed.
The visa application form can also be downloaded from the website http://www.ica.gov.sg
The visa application forms are also available free of charge at:
Authorised visa agents at Annex A
Any Singapore Overseas Mission

SUBMISSION OF DOCUMENTS

You can apply for your visa through any of the authorised visa agents at Annex A. Please contact them for their operating hours. Visa applications will be accepted only when all of the following documents are in order:
1. Valid passport with at least six months validity on the date of entry into Singapore;
2. Duly completed and signed Form 14A;
3. 2 recent coloured passport size photographs:
    -35 mm wide by 45 mm high without border
    -Taken within the last 3 months
    -Taken full face without headgear, unless the applicant habitually wears a headgear in accordance with his/her religious or racial       custom but the headgear must not hide the applicant's features.
    -The facial image must be between 25 mm and 35 mm from chin to crown; taken against a plain white background with matt or semi-matt finish.) Please note that scanned or unclear photographs will not be accepted and kindly ensure that your form is properly completed. Any incomplete submission or false declaration will result in the application being rejected;
4. Any other relevant supporting documents deemed to merit the consideration of the application. (e.g. Letter of Introduction, In-Principal Approval Letter, Letter of Guarantee from Shipping Agent, Company Invitation Letter, Employment Letter, Residential Proof etc);

All documents in Hindi, including official notes, should be translated into English language

VISA FEES

The visa processing fee for each application is S$30. Visa processing fees are paid upon application of visas. The processing fee is non-refundable regardless of the outcome of the application or if you withdraw the application after submission.
The visa processing fee of $30 Singapore dollars is non-refundable. Our Authorised Visa Agents are permitted to charge a service fee of Rs.300 on top of the visa processing fee. All fees are paid upon the application of the visa.

VISA PROCESSING TIME

Level I applicants – 1 working day after the visa application has been submitted by the Authorised Visa Agent. This excludes weekends and public holidays.
Level II applicants - 5 to 7 working days after submitting the application to and Authorised Visa Agent. This excludes the day of submission, weekends and public holidays.

Submission of documents to Authorised Visa Agent ► Agent to submit documents to High Commission online ► Processing time ► Result of Visa

SERVICE STANDARD ON PROCESSING TIME

The Singapore High Commission and Immigration & Checkpoints Authority Singapore normally takes 1 working day to process the application after all relevant documents have been duly submitted by the Authorised Visa Agent. Please note that some applications may take longer to process.

IMPORTANT NOTICES
1.    Incomplete forms and/or documents submitted may result in the application being rejected or the processing delayed.
2.    Every application for a visa, including the duration of the visa granted, will be considered on its own merits and subject to approval.
3.    Possession of a visa does not guarantee entry into Singapore. The granting of entry into Singapore is determined by the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA) officers at the point of entry. Visitors must also meet entry requirements such as holding a valid passport, sufficient funds for the period of stay in Singapore and confirmed onward/return air ticket (if applicable).
4.    The validity of the visa refers to the period where the holder may seek entry into Singapore. The duration of stay is determined by ICA officers on duty at the respective checkpoints.

VISA TRANSFER

Holders with a valid visa of 3 months or more in their old passport may transfer their existing visa to their new passport. Please submit your documents to our Authorised Visa Agents who will charge you a processing fee of Rs.300. Please note that transfer applications are only accepted on Mondays, Wednesdays and Thursdays.

Travellers are reminded to transfer their valid visa to their new passport before commencing their journey to Singapore to avoid any delays in their travel.

CHECKING STATUS OF VISA APPLICATION

If you have submitted your visa application to the authorised visa agent and obtain your application reference number, you can check the status of your application and print a copy of the e-Visa by following the below steps:
Step 1: Go to Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA) website at www.ica.gov.sg
Step 2: At ICA homepage, scroll down to section <Frequently Accessed eServices> and click on <Visa(SAVE)>
Step 3: Scroll the page down and click on <Status Enquiry>
Step 4: Key in your <Application Reference Number (DELXXXXXXSAXXXXXXX) > and <Travel Document Number (XXXXXXXX)>
Step 5: If your application is approved, click on <Proceed> to get the copy of the e-Visa

If you had already been issued with a valid visa but misplaced the copy of your e-Visa, you can also follow the above steps to print a copy of your e-Visa. Alternatively, you can also directly contact the authorised visa agent through whom you had applied your visa with for assistance.

Notice: The High Commission would like to remind members of the public that the High Commission does not have a “Work Permit Consulate Unit” to process and issue work passes. All applications for work passes have to be submitted by the potential employers in Singapore to the Singapore Ministry of Manpower directly. If you require further clarification or have any doubts, you may contact the High Commission at 011-46000800 or the Ministry of Manpower at email:mom_feedback@mom.gov.sg.

Visa Free Transit Facility (VFTF)

India nationals who are in transit to or from any third country by air may be eligible for 96-hours Visa Free Transit Facility (VFTF). An Indian traveller who is not in possession of a valid Singapore visa and not eligible for VFTF, will not be allowed to enter Singapore.

The following conditions apply for Visa Free Transit Facility (VFTF)

General Conditions:
A.  Transit travellers who satisfy the criteria for VFTF will have to meet the prevailing entry requirements before they are allowed entry into Singapore. Assessment for entry is determined by the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA) officers at the point of entry.
B.  Extension of stay for transit travellers under the VFTF is strictly not allowed.

Travellers who are nationals of India

 Indian nationals who are in transit to or from any third country by air, may be eligible for the 96-hour VFTF for one transit in the itinerary (either forward or return leg, but not both) if they:
i.  have a valid onward air ticket departing within the next 96-hours; and
ii. possess a valid visa/long-term pass (with a validity of at least 1 month from the date of entry into Singapore under the VFTF) issued by any of the following countries**:
a. Australia
b. Canada
c.  Japan
d.  New Zealand
e.  United Kingdom
f.   United States of America
g.  Germany
h.  Switzerland

** A visa is considered valid if it is not expired and is good for entry into the third country.

The VFTF for Indian nationals is for air to air travel only, and is only valid for one transit in the itinerary (either forward or return leg, but not both).

Single Journey Visas (SJV) issued by the above countries are also acceptable when transiting through Singapore on the onward or return leg of the same journey. For those on the return leg of the journey, i.e. after the SJV has been utilised, the following conditions must be met:
i. The traveller travels directly from the country that issued the SJV, on route through Singapore, directly back to the home country; and
ii. The traveller has not returned to their home country since the SJV was last utilised.

Travellers who are Nationals of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), Georgia, Turkmenistan and Ukraine

Nationals of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), Georgia, Turkmenistan and Ukraine may be eligible for the 96-hour VFTF, if they are on transit to or from a third country (both forward and return transit applies). However, they are required to fulfill the following conditions:
•   They are in transit to or from a third country; and
•   They have a valid onward air ticket departing within the next 96-hours.

Nationals of the CIS, Georgia, Turkmenistan and Ukraine may enter Singapore by any mode of transport, but should depart Singapore by air.

 

« back