International Business House

International Business House is the trusted global provider of business intelligence through conferences and training to the world’s leading OIL & GAS businesses.









16 — 18 May, 2018 Amsterdam/Rotterdam, The Netherlands


Whether or not you require a visa for the Netherlands depends on a number of factors:


If you are travelling on a passport of one of the countries on this list you require a visa for a stay of less than three months in the Netherlands. 

Getting a visa

If you require a visa for your visit to the Netherlands, you need to apply for one at the Dutch embassy or consulate in your country. You should do this approximately 2 months before your arrival to the Netherlands. 

Procedures and documents

Visa application procedures are generally the same in every Dutch embassy/consulate. However, you should call the consulate that has jurisdiction over your state of permanent residence to find out which procedure applies.

Business visa

Documents to submit for a short stay business visa

You will always need a passport or official travel document accepted by the Schengen countries. All passports should be valid for at least three months after departure from the territory of the Schengen countries and contain a blank visa page. Your passport should be valid for all Schengen countries. Please also submit copy of holder page of passport.

If you have a new passport, please submit the old passport as well.

Your residence permit should be endorsed in your current valid passport or, in case your residence permit is endorsed in your old passport, please submit that one as well. If you return to the United Kingdom your residence permit for the United Kingdom must still be valid on departure from the Schengen area.

From 24 November 2005, children travelling on their parent's passport will have their own visa. Applicants should complete a separate visa application form and submit a recent passport photograph for every child travelling. There will be no charge for the visa for the child(ren).

Other documents that have to be submitted for a short stay (up to 3 months) business visa are:

  1. One fully completed and signed application form. Please mention your daytime phone number with your full address. For minors (under 18) written approval by both parents or legal guardians with a copy of each parent's/guardian's passport is required.
  2. Payment for visa must by made by postal order (payable to the Royal Netherlands Embassy) or cash. Please note that cheques, debit / credit cards are not excepted.
  3. wo recent standard-size passport colour photographs per person taken against a light background with good contrast, clear and of good quality, printed on normal photographic paper, not mounted and full face (without sunglasses or head covering, unless for religious belief).
  4. Invitation from the company in the Netherlands confirming the duration and purpose of stay as requested by the applicant and whether it concerns a single, double or multiple entry.
  5. Evidence of sufficient funds to cover the cost of your intended stay (e.g. original recent bank statement) amounting to a minimum of € 34 (approx. GBP 30) per day. Please note that cash, overdraft or credit card facilities are not accepted;
  6. Travel insurance policy covering medical expenses including emergency hospital treatment and repatriation. The policy must have been taken out with an insurance company in the country of residence and provide cover for all Schengen countries. Minimum cover: € 30.000.
  7. A recent and original letter from your employer, stating the start date of your employment contract and your last payslip. If you are self-employed a letter is required from your solicitor, accountant or Company House. If you are a student, please submit a recent and original letter from school, college or university confirming attendance.

In addition to the original documents, please bring photocopies of all documents with you when submitting your application.

The Visa Section has full authority to evaluate and request more documents than those submitted by the applicant. The latter is hereby informed that submitting the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee automatic issuance of a visa.

Travellers must be in possession of copies of all documents submitted in support of their application when they enter the Schengen Area. The Embassy will not provide copies so please ensure you have made copies before submitting the application.

The Netherlands Embassy website:

« back